Menu
  • Home
  • Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy & Cookie Policy

This website is operated by Blackett Hart & Pratt LLP Solicitors (referred to as "Blackett Hart & Pratt/BHP/we/our/us").  BHP is a multi-disciplinary law firm based in the North of England and is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority.

The following are trading names or divisions of BHP:

BHP Law;

QualitySolicitors BHP Law;

 

References in these terms to BHP are also to trading names and divisions listed above.

As a user of the BHP Website you (referred to as "you/your") acknowledge that any use of the Website including any transactions you make ("use/using") is also subject to the privacy policy below (which includes any other important hyper-linked sections e.g. terms and conditions).

 

Please:

  • read through these terms and conditions carefully before using the website
  • print a copy for future reference.
  • also read our terms and conditions section regarding your personal information.

 

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website, or that is generated in the course of the services we provide. 

 

Topics

 

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you voluntarily complete our enquiry forms, send us a message or contact us by any other means of communication. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. Our electronic systems are protected through the use of firewalls and anti-virus software. All data is further protected and held as part of our disaster recovery plan. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing online over the internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

 

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you only when it is needed to provide services you have enquired about, or asked us to provide, or to respond to your requests for information.

BHP Law will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside of Blackett Hart & Pratt LLP.

In carrying out your matter, it may be necessary to send your details to relevant third parties. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal information for their own purpose and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purpose and in accordance with our instructions.

 

Data protection registration

We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.  Our data protection registration can be found here:  https://ico.org.uk

 

Marketing

From time to time we would like to send you information about the services that BHP Law offer which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

 

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of this information, please email datarequest@bhplaw.co.uk or write to us at BHP Law, Westgate House, Faverdale, Darlington, DL3 0PZ.  If the information we hold about you is excessive we may make a small charge for this service. 

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information which you think is inaccurate.

 

Cookies on our website

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. We use cookies so that we can give you a better experience when you return to our website.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, you can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website will tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Our privacy policy is regularly reviewed and at least annually.  This privacy policy was last updated on 17th May 2018.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

  • By email
  • or write to us at: BHP Law, Westgate House, Faverdale, Darlington, DL3 0PZ
Find a service